Curated models for your best work

Join the waitlist

GPT-6.1 Terra

  • Vision
  • JSON schema
  • Reasoning
  • Streaming
  • 1.05M context
  • Runs on OpenAI

Model id

openai/gpt-6.1-terra
Context window
1.05M
tokens
Input price
$1.00
per 1M tokens
Output price
$5.00
per 1M tokens
Max output
128K
tokens

Provider list price

Pricing

USD / 1M tokens

Input$1.00 / M tokens
Output$5.00 / M tokens
Cache read$0.05 / M tokens
Cache write$1.25 / M tokens
Past 272K prompt tokens$2.00 in / $7.50 out per M$0.1 cache read$2.5 cache write
Context window1.05M tokens
RoutingFree

Provider list price. BYOK bills your provider; managed credits draw down at these rates. No markup or request fee. Every request is metered per engineer and joined to shipped work.

Registry 2026-10-21.3 · effective 9/17/2026 · OpenAI API pricing

Registry contract

Capabilities

Protocols
3
Chat · Responses · Messages · streaming
Tools
None
Not supported
JSON Schema
2
Chat · Responses
Vision
Yes
Chat · Responses · Messages
Reasoning
2
Chat · Responses
Output limit
128,000
tokens
Input limit
922,000
tokens

canonical openai/gpt-6.1-terra · revision openai/gpt-6.1-terra · aliases gpt-6.1-terra

First request

Run it

Python · TokenSpend SDK
from tokenspend import TokenSpend

client = TokenSpend()
resp = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="openai/gpt-6.1-terra",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "hello"}],
)
TypeScript · TokenSpend SDK
import { TokenSpend } from "@tokenspend/sdk";

const client = new TokenSpend();
const resp = await client.chat.completions.create({
  model: "openai/gpt-6.1-terra",
  messages: [{ role: "user", content: "hello" }]
});
curl
curl https://api.tokenspend.dev/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "content-type: application/json" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $TOKENSPEND_API_KEY" \
  -d '{"model":"openai/gpt-6.1-terra","messages":[{"role":"user","content":"hello"}]}'
Claude Code integration
export ANTHROPIC_BASE_URL=https://api.tokenspend.dev
export ANTHROPIC_API_KEY=$TOKENSPEND_API_KEY
export ANTHROPIC_MODEL=openai/gpt-6.1-terra

One request shape reaches every model. Claude Code connects as an integration with two environment variables. TokenSpend never stores prompts or responses.

Questions

Who runs GPT-6.1 Terra?

OpenAI runs it, at the list price above. A request that fails there fails with an error, because there is no second provider to move to.

What does GPT-6.1 Terra cost?

$1.00 per 1M input tokens and $5.00 per 1M output tokens, rising to $2.00 and $7.50 past 272K prompt tokens. TokenSpend adds no markup and no per-request fee. If you pay with managed credits, buying them carries a 5% fee.

What can I do with GPT-6.1 Terra through TokenSpend?

Chat and streaming, plus JSON schema output (Chat, Responses), image input (Chat, Responses, Messages) and reasoning controls (Chat, Responses). It does not support tool calling here. Tool calling and JSON schema are enabled per provider, only after that provider passes our tests, so a provider chosen by hand may lack them.

How long can my prompt be?

1.05M tokens of context, prompt and reply together, with up to 128,000 tokens in a single reply.

Does prompt caching make GPT-6.1 Terra cheaper?

Yes, when the provider caches a repeated prompt prefix. Cached input is billed at $0.05 per 1M tokens instead of $1.00, and writing to the cache costs $1.25 per 1M tokens.

How current is this pricing?

It follows rate card 2026-10-21.3, effective 9/17/2026. Source: OpenAI API pricing.